2022 MaRDA Annual Meeting
Virtual February 22 – 24, 1:00 – 4:30 EST

Meeting Co-Chairs: Dr. Olga Wodo (UBuffalo), Dr. Maria Chan (Argonne), Dr Zachary Trautt (NIST)

Welcome! Connect to Zoom Meeting ID: 924 7377 4611

Passcode Furnished To Registered Participants Through Email.

General Registration Link:    Register Now 

Speaker/Panelist Registration Link:   Speakers Register Now 

Membership Link: (all participants should register for MaRDA membership)

The Annual Meeting is a chance to learn about MaRDA, dig deeper into the newly revised MGI Strategic Plan (“MGI 2.0”), and connect with others interested in solving data problems through community action.
The meeting includes ~3.5 hours of short presentations, panel discussions, and workshops each day. Participants are welcome to attend any or all days. Registration and membership in MaRDA is free and open to all materials data stakeholders interested in the mission of MaRDA.

(Please note that the meeting, Feb 22-24, will be recorded.)


Tuesday

MGI 2.0 – Unifying the Materials Innovation Infrastructure

1:00 | Welcome and Introduction to MaRDA2022 – David Elbert (Johns Hopkins),  Olga Wodo (UBuffalo), Maria Chan (Argonne), Zachary Trautt (NIST)

Session 1:  National and International Materials Data Networks – Chairs:  Maria Chan (Argonne), David Elbert (Johns Hopkins)
1:10 | Advancing the MGI – James Warren (NIST)
1:25 | Materials Genome Initiative: Charting the Path Forward – Lisa Friedersdorf (White House OSTP)
1:40 | Building a federated FAIR materials science data infrastructure with NOMAD – Markus Scheidgen (NOMAD)
1:55 | Panel Discussion 1  – Linda Sapochak (NSF-DMR), Jim Warren (NIST), Markus Scheidgen (NOMAD), Lisa Friedersdorf (White House OSTP), Rich Vaia (AFRL), Michael Cooke (DOE)
2:15 | Questions to Panel (Zoom chat and Session Google Doc)
2:30 | Community Reports – Jack Brook (F1000), Laura Franklin (Taylor and Francis Publishing), Rebecca Grant (F1000)  
2:40 | Break and Postdoc/Student Poster Session (link to poster breakout list)

Session 2: Integration of FAIR Data and Tools – Chairs: Rama Vasudevan (ORNL), Ale Strachan (Purdue), Ben Blaiszik (Chicago/Argonne)
3:10 | Bringing Data and ML tools to the instrument – Alex Hexemer (LBNL)
3:25 | The OPTIMADE API and Materials-Databases Interoperability – Rickard Armiento (Linkoping)
3:40 | Panel Discussion 2Marco Esters (AFLOW, Duke), Ben Blaiszik (Materials Data Facility), Anthony Avarca (Argonne), Mathieu Doucet (ORNL), Alex Hexemer (LBNL), Rickard Armiento (Linkoping)
4:05 | Questions (Zoom chat and Session Google Doc)
4:25 | Summary Discussion and Working Group Planning
4:45 | Adjourn


Wednesday

MGI 2.0 – Harnessing the Power of FAIR Materials Data

1:00 | Welcome – Ankit Agrawal (Northwestern),  Olga Wodo (Buffalo)

Session 3:  AI-ready Materials Research and Development – Chairs: Joshua Agar (Lehigh), Cate Brinson (Duke)
1:10 | Caveating your Data: Adding Explainability to Incomplete Datasets – Oliver Kennedy (UBuffalo)
1:25 | Challenges in NLP for Materials and Manufacturing – Elsa Olivetti (MIT)
1:40 | Panel Discussion 1  – Eric Toberer (Colorado School of Mines),  Raymundo Arroyave (Texas A&M), Baskar Ganapathysubramanian (Iowa State), Lilo Pozzo (UWashington), Aditi Krishnapriyan (LBNL/Berkeley), Oliver Kennedy (UBuffalo), Elsa Olivetti (MIT)
2:05 | Questions to Panel (Zoom chat and session Google Doc)
2:30 | Community Reports: Battery Data Common – Logan Ward (Argonne), Infrastructure Survey – Tillmann Kubis (Purdue), 2DILM Forum – Tyrel McQueen (Johns Hopkins)
2:45 | Break and Postdoc/Student (link to poster breakout list)

Session 4: AI-driven Materials Research and Development – Chairs: Kristofer Reyes (UBuffalo), Peter Voorhees (Northwestern), Apurva Mehta (SLAC)
3:15 | A Community Perspective on Needs and Opportunities in Autonomous Materials Science Jason Hattrick-Simpers (Toronto)
3:30 | Autonomous robotic platform (PolyBot) for electronic polymer discovery – Jie Xu (Argonne)
3:45 | Panel Discussion 2Marcus Noack (LBL), Milad Abolhasani (NCSU), Kevin Yager (BNL), Byung Jun Yoon (Texas A&M), Shijing Sun (Toyota Research Institute), Jie Xu (Argonne), Jason Hattrick-Simpers (Toronto)
4:10 | Questions to Panel (Zoom chat and session Google Doc)
4:30 | Summary Discussion and Working Group Planning
4:45 | Adjourn


Thursday

MGI 2.0 – Bridging the Gap: Industry, Academia, and National Labs

1:00 | Welcome – Zachary Trautt (NIST),  Boris Kozinsky (Harvard)
Session 5:  The Data and Tools Industry – Chairs: Zachary Trautt (NIST), Boris Kozinsky (Harvard)
1:10 | Panel Discussion 1  – Dennis Dimiduk (Blue Quartz), Nick Lilovich (The Collaboratory), Sam Chance (Cambridge Semantics), Kenneth Kroenlein (Citrine Informatics), Timur Bazhirov (Exabyte), Mike Heiber (Enthought), Noel Hollingsworth (Uncountable)
1:40 | Questions to Panel (pose questions in chat and session Google Doc)
1:55 |Outstanding Poster Awards and Presentations

Session 6: Connecting Academia, Industry, and National Labs  – Chairs: Laura Bartolo (Northwestern), David Elbert (Johns Hopkins)
2:15 | Data frameworks at TRI – Linda Hung (Toyota Research Institute)
2:30 | Recipes for industry-academia collaboration in materials data and methods – Boris Kozinsky (Harvard/Bosch)
2:45 | Panel Discussion 2 – Corinne Lipscomb (3M), Linda Hung (Toyota Research Institute), Gowoon Cheon (Google), Dogus Cubuk (Google), Boris Kozinsky (Harvard/Bosch)

Session 7: Working Group Reports and Opportunity Mapping – MaRDA Council and Session Co-Chairs
3:05 | Reports of Selected Current Working Groups:
     |   Data Dictionaries Working Group – Donny Winston (Polyneme)
     |   MDI Provider Integration and Interoperability Working Group – Klara Nahrstedt (UIUC)
     |   FAIR for Materials Data Working Group – Cate Brinson (Duke)
3:35 | How to Create a Working Group
3:45 | Working Group Opportunities
4:15 | Closing Comments
4:30 | Adjourn

Meeting connection information was emailed to registered users by Eventbrite.